St. George Undergraduate Awards

Awards reception

St. George Undergraduate Awards

The Department of Sociology offers a number of awards to outstanding undergraduate students.

We have named our award for outstanding students of our Introduction to Sociology course after Max Weber, a pioneer in social thought. Weber was one of the founders of Sociology, working in Germany in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. He is known for exacting demands in terms of methodological rigour and for high empirical standards upon which to draw conclusions and build social scientific knowledge.

We award our Max Weber Award annually to the students achieving the five top grades in St. George sections of SOC101Y: Introduction to Sociology. Often the students’ first encounter with sociological theory and their application to today’s society, students who excel in this course show outstanding potential in critical and analytical thinking.

Max Weber Award

YearRecipients
2014-2015Labiba Fairooz Chowdhury, James Regan, Jeffrey Wang, Kimia (Veisi Nezhad), Sheridan Cunningham, Victoria Candace Bazak, Aaron Chung-Lon Lo
2013-2014Balpreet Kaur Dhugga, Hannah Florence Fung, Bolin Gao, Karen M. Moreira, Yukino Obara, Aria Shakeri, Alexandra Volkov
2012-2013Azubuogu Charles Anudu, Arthur Prescott Hill, Angela Lee, Christopher Puskas, Krisha Ravikantharaja, Jordan Derrick Robertson, Dylan Tucker
2011-2012Jaime Armah, Isabella Marie Costa, Sina Khanbabakhani, Vanessa E. Peruzzo, Akib Amir Uddin, Amber Noelle Van Raes, Zahida Fatima Vazir
2010-2011Emma Jessamyn Guttman-Moy, Caitlin Hamblin, Li Quin He, Florence Pui Yan Lau, Mable Sheau Fong Low, Amanda Joan Stock, Dorothy Anne Sulit
2009-2010Ioana Sendroiu,Sophia Li, Alexandr Milovanov, Erin Elizabeth Troy, Isabella Ching Yan Cheung, Janille Nadia Giambattista, Abinaya Krishnamoorthy, Ilona Larionova
2008-2009Chelsea Robichaud, Anastasia Prokubovskaya, Nam Phan, Sabrina Pietrobon, Warren Silver, Nina Gheihman, Hilary Killam
2007-2008Hui Yi Chen, Kyle Matthew Turner, Rhiannon McCluskey, Yu Janice Zhang, Ayden Scheim, Zachary Davidson, Doris Liaw
2006-2007Michael Gr McPhail, Marko Grujic, Roy Yizhan Yang, Jasmine Chong, Naiman Lev, Jenny Jin Chunzi, Atagu Owen Zorah
2005-2006Catherine Im, Ryan Hayes, Dana Michelle Gore, Yuanzhi Angela Li, Jessica Fong, Dorotea Mutabdzic, Shintula Wijeyakulasingam
2004-2005Richard Yan Zhang, Richard Pollard, Mayank Singal, Maggie W.M. Sin, Maria Khomenko, Miranda Wai-Sum Ng, Xiao Jin Chen
2003-2004Anthony Balkissoon, Bernice Pui-Yu Wong, Fay Kagouras, Jolanta A Drozd, Lianna Yeung, Sofia Khan, Yi Chen
2002-2003Glen Hogan, Christina MacLaughlin, Rose Park, Adrian Sacher, Tarek Saghir, Kelly Weber, Jessica Yiu
2001-2002Safiyyah Ally, Alexander Brunfeld, Iris Lazaro, Carl Shulman, Keith Wong, Daniel Xia, Xiaofu Zhu
2000-2001Slawomir Figel, Daniel Kim, Lisa Dias, Wayne Baici, Lorraine Chow
1999-2000Elizabeth Crawford, Jeff Steven Denis, Elizabeth Frecker, Jeremy John Ho, Heather Wharran
1998-1999Kevin Paul Deveau, Nupura Krishnadev, Jonathan Lau, Sarah Louisa Namer, Danielle Louise Smith

Awards offered to Students Completing their 2nd or 3rd Year

YearThe Charles Tilly AwardThe Irving Zeitlin AwardThe McNab Scholarship in Sociology,The Rex Lucas AwardThe P.James Giffen AwardSociology Faculty Bursary
2014-2015Daniel DyonisiusDaniel DyonisiusMarissa NassarAnson Cheuk-Ho AuChristopher PuskasDelia Cristina Luca
2013-2014Christopher PuskasMay LiangMatthew Chun Hei ChanClaudia So-Hee SonJessie DonaldsonRicky Rodrigues
2012-2013Ioana SendroiuYulik RafilovichMatthew Chun Hei ChanBarbara MamaboloIoana Sendroiu
2011-2012Yuk Yiu Michael LeeFaye MoreauJenna HijaziSamuel Esteban JerezErik Jonah Wexler
2010-2011Stacey TennenTijana MicanovicNina GheihmanNina Gheihman Jenna HijaziYa Qi SunAyden Isaac Meir Scheim
2009-2010Stephanie HardenAlice LimYu Janice ZhangYu Janice ZhangCindy YiKusang Burgess
Rhonda Solomn
2008-2009Jennifer Hunter-WellsJanice Yu ZhangLyonne ChengPeter Shi Jiao
Matthew Kopas
Nina ZiolkowskiDong-Ling Chen
2007-2008AeRee HongSung Min JangAngela KalytaAlexandra RodneyTrisha Jaeeun MinJunia Kim
2006-2007Ashley LakeSarah GramEdana BeauvaisJosie Lynn LaLondeSusana SoJunia Kim
2005-2006Vera BieberRaymond Campbell VidlerAlexandra Margaret RodneyPhillipa Kah-Yee ChongJessica Elizabeth McMahonMelissa Kim
Vanessa Kutsukakee
2004-2005Maria Katrina Florendo-KociubaChristina VintersJoshua RosenblumJoshua RosenblumJessica Yiu
2003-2004Jessica YiuAndisheh FarzadfarDavid QuarterZygmunt Alexander
Mochnacki
Jessica Yiu
2002-2003Viatcheslav SakhnenkoJessica YiuAmy WithersJacqueline KellyDena Nishizaki
2001-2002Jeff DenisJeff DenisGolnaz Emam
2000-2001Beth SapiroCarol WongRenee GomesAnia Plomien
1999-2000Josie L. Lalonde George Lee
Sophie Bourgault
Laura LunanskyFranca DiGiovanni
1998-1999Carlton ThorneLeena FitzgeraldEllen Shum
Undergraduate Awards CeremonyThe Charles Tilly Award is awarded to the student achieving the top grade in St. George section(s) of SOC200H Introduction to Social Research.

The Irving Zeitlin Award is awarded to the student achieving the top grade in the St. George campus section of SOC203Y1Y – History of Social Theory.

The McNab Scholarship in Sociology is awarded on the basis of the highest sessional grade point average to a third year full-time student specializing in Sociology who enrolls for a fourth year in Sociology.

The Rex Lucas Award is awarded to the student in the Sociology Specialist program who has received the highest mark in SOC387H. The Sociology Faculty Bursary is for academic achievement in the 2nd or 3rd year of the Sociology program.The P.James Giffen Award is awarded to the undergraduate student from the St. George Campus who has received the highest mark in SOC212Y1Y – Deviance & Control.

The Lorna Marsden Award is awarded to the student in the Sociology Specialist program who has completed all of the Specialist core courses (SOC101Y, 200H, 202H, 203Y, 204H, 300H, 376H, 377H, 387H & 401Y) and who has received the highest grade point average in all U of T courses taken for degree credit.

The Raymond Breton Award is awarded to the student with the highest average in all Sociology courses taken at U of T.

The Norman Bell Award is awarded to an outstanding student in the Sociology Specialist program.Jacob & Jenny Rosenberg Scholarship is awarded to an outstanding graduating student in the Sociology Specialist or Major program.  The Dennis Magill Award is awarded to a graduating student who has completed the Specialist or Major program in Sociology on the St. George campus, and who has achieved the highest grade point average in all U of T courses taken for degree credit.

The Best Undergraduate Research Paper Award is awarded to the student who has submitted the best undergraduate research paper, as selected by a committee.

 

Awards open to Graduating or All Sociology Students

YearThe Lorna Marsden AwardThe Raymond Breton AwardThe Norman Bell AwardJacob & Jenny Rosenberg ScholarshipThe Kiyoharu and Kiyoaki Momose Memorial Scholarship in SociologyDennis Magill AwardThe P.James Giffen AwardThe Best Undergraduate Research Paper Award
2014-2015Alexander LeiSpencer BeacockSpencer BeacockRonke Ayodeji AkinyemiRonke Ayodeji AkinyemiChristopher PuskasSally Ka-Wing Chiang
2013-2014Jacob Mark SazioJacob Mark SazioMatthew Chun Hei ChanRicky RodriguesRonke Ayodeji AkinyemiJee Won LeeJessie DonaldsonMiranda Craig Doff
2012-2013Jenna HijaziFaye MoreauJenna HijaziIoana SendroiuIoana SendroiuBarbara MamaboloAudrey Smith
2011-2012Nina GheihmanXiaolin ZhuoXiaolin ZhuoXiaolin ZhuoYu Janice ZhangSamuel Esteban Jerez
2010-2011Ayden Isaac Meir ScheimNina GheihmanNina Gheihman
Ayden Isaac Meir Scheim
Ayden Isaac Meir ScheimNina GheihmanAyden Isaac Meir ScheimYa Qi SunAlexandra E. Kwan
2009-2010Christine Anne MitchellYu Janice ZhangAyden Isaac Meir ScheimMelissa GodboutStephanie Rose FigliomeniCindy YiSarah Larock
2008-2009Sarah GramLyonne ChengMelissa GodboutAngela KalytaAngela KalytaNina ZiolkowskiPeter Shi Jiao
2007-2008Edana BeauvaisSarah Gram
Angela Kalyta
Sarah GramJanani UmamaheswarAlexandra RodneyEdana BeauvaisTrisha Jaeeun MinErin Weinkauf
2006-2007Rachel FineLori Rose KandybaEdana BeauvaisJessica Chee-Foong YiuRachel FineSusana SoJosie Lynn Lalonde
2005-2006Joshua RosenblumJosie Lynne LalondeAlexandra Margaret RodneyPhillipa Kah-Yee ChongJessica Chee-Foong YiuJessica Elizabeth McMahonGiovanni Follegati
Cyril Opoku
2004-2005Phuoc TranJessica YiuPablo QuintanillaPablo QuintanillaAnya Nadine KutsukakeAshton Lubman
2003-2004Jason TurowetzThom Cameron PearsonDavid QuarterJeff DenisJeff DenisHolly Trimnel
Erica Extavour
Laurie Green
Rebecca Kirsh
2002-2003Golnaz EmamClement MunroJason TurowetzStephen Beaupre
Golnaz Emam
Stephen BeaupreEmily Anderson
2001-2002Olivia WilsonGolnaz EmamGolnaz EmamKatie FrankJeff Denis
Dina Italiano
2000-2001Laura LunanskyOlivia WilsonOlivia WilsonAnia PlomienBeth Sapiro
1999-2000Heather GrahamLaura LunanskyCarleton ThorneMarek Denisiuk
1998-1999Alexandra MarinStephen ArsenaultKatherine DitomasoStephen Arsenault
Garry C. Gray